When i use Ads Manager 2 by Siropu , banner position Problem ?[Help]

ShieldX

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2022
Messages
481
Points
53

Reputation:

As my banner size is 300X50 something , so 2-3 banner must show in 1 line , but when i use via addon like ads manager , banners goes line by line , instead of showing banners in one line...is there any css setting for that or what ?

i want to show my banner in 1 line as they are small.
right now i am using Css not ad manger addon , but dis-advandage is i cannt sell ads and i cannot rotate it make hard if someone try for promotion.
i did using css without any addon
1695366271581.jpg


but want to do it via ad manager 2 .
 

Splicho

Emudevs.gg Owner
Staff member
Moderator
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
648
Points
103

Reputation:

You can wrap the "Above forum list" banners inside a wrapper and give this wrapper the following css properties

CSS:
.AdsTopWrapper {
display flex;
align-items: center;
justify-content: center;
gap: 5px;   (Remove gap if you dont want margin)
}

To wrap the banners inside the wrapper, check your page_container template, there should be the Siropu macro for the above forum list.
Then you can do something like this

HTML:
<div class="AdsTopWrapper">
<!--- Siropu Macro --->
</div>

If the banners are already in a div wrapper, then just alter the wrapper with extra.less and add the properties above.
 
Last edited:

ShieldX

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2022
Messages
481
Points
53

Reputation:

You can wrap the "Above forum list" banners inside a wrapper and give this wrapper the following css properties

CSS:
.AdsTopWrapper {
display flex;
align-items: center;
justify-content: center;
gap: 5px;   (Remove gap if you dont want margin)
}

To wrap the banners inside the wrapper, check your page_container template, there should be the Siropu macro for the above forum list.
Then you can do something like this

HTML:
<div class="AdsTopWrapper">
<!--- Siropu Macro --->
</div>

If the banners are already in a div wrapper, then just alter the wrapper with extra.less and add the properties above.
Splichoi will be testing on my test forum and let you know the result.
 

ShieldX

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2022
Messages
481
Points
53

Reputation:

You can wrap the "Above forum list" banners inside a wrapper and give this wrapper the following css properties

CSS:
.AdsTopWrapper {
display flex;
align-items: center;
justify-content: center;
gap: 5px;   (Remove gap if you dont want margin)
}

To wrap the banners inside the wrapper, check your page_container template, there should be the Siropu macro for the above forum list.
Then you can do something like this

HTML:
<div class="AdsTopWrapper">
<!--- Siropu Macro --->
</div>

If the banners are already in a div wrapper, then just alter the wrapper with extra.less and add the properties above.
SplichoCheck this , when we create Banner package we get Display Position block , so we can select inline block it mean when someone gona buy ad it will show in a row right ? which will be best to select ? or still i need to use css to fix the position.

i want to advertise on "above top breadcrumb" postion .
1696145546791.jpg


help me out buddy.
 

Splicho

Emudevs.gg Owner
Staff member
Moderator
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
648
Points
103

Reputation:

Check this , when we create Banner package we get Display Position block , so we can select inline block it mean when someone gona buy ad it will show in a row right ? which will be best to select ? or still i need to use css to fix the position.

i want to advertise on "above top breadcrumb" postion .
View attachment 37094

help me out buddy.
ShieldXInline-Block is next to each other yes.
 

ShieldX

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Mar 27, 2022
Messages
481
Points
53

Reputation:

Inline-Block is next to each other yes.
Splichoall problem is solved but reason is unknow why my settings work like this..... , and i notice there is no option to disable upload from file , i only want , URL support which is already there for banner. 2 options coming up ..
 
Top