Proxy Check

xF2 Add-on Proxy Check 1.4.1

No permission to download

xauUUL

I got less but I got best!
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
118
Points
43

Reputation:

fixed issue.
 
Last edited:

Soft4Win

Developer
Staff member
Moderator
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
370
Points
103

Reputation:

Addon is not working @ENXF NET

Its always keep giving error "Proxy, VPN or Data center IP are not allowed here"
even im not using anything such as vpn or etc.

How im going to disable this addon, i cant acces admin panel?
xauUULTry adding this in config.php, all addons will be disabled than you can uninstall that addon and than remove that line.

PHP:
$config['enableListeners'] = false;
 
View previous replies…

ilona

Collaborate
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2023
Messages
93
Points
28

Reputation:

Then we can disable the check for admins and moderators, like that and to get the real IP if you are using cloudflare:
PHP:
<?php 


namespace XFDev\ProxyCheck;

class Listener
{

    public static function proxyCheck(\XF\Entity\User &$visitor)
    {

        if($visitor->user_id != 0)
        {
            if (self::proxy_exclude($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]) == false ) {
                $ip = self::getUserIP();

                 $ch = curl_init();
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, false);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, 'https://blackbox.ipinfo.app/lookup/'.$ip);
                 $result = curl_exec($ch);
                 curl_close($ch);

                if($result == 'Y' or $result == 'X'){
                    if( ($visitor->is_admin || $visitor->is_moderator) == false) {
                        //\XF::dump($visitor);
                        echo "Proxy, VPN or Data center IP ($ip) are not allowed here";
                        exit();
                    }
                }
            }

        }
    }

    public static function proxy_exclude($ip) {
        $ip1 = gethostbyname($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]);

        $res = false;
        if($ip1 == '127.0.0.1' || $ip1 == '::1') $res = true;

        
        return $res;
    }
    
    public static function getUserIP()
    {
        // Get real visitor IP behind CloudFlare network
        if (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"])) {
                  $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
                  $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
        }
        $client  = @$_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'];
        $forward = @$_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
        $remote  = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];

        if(filter_var($client, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $client;
        }
        elseif(filter_var($forward, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $forward;
        }
        else
        {
            $ip = $remote;
        }

        return $ip;
    }
}
BattleKingI have the same problem i see msg after installing addon
"Proxy, VPN or Data center IP are not allowed here"

what should i do?
 

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

I have the same problem i see msg after installing addon
"Proxy, VPN or Data center IP are not allowed here"

what should i do?
ilonaHow are you connected?
 

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

Maybe cloudflare changed something
BattleKingtry this code with some debug statements and check what is in REMOTE_ADDR:
PHP:
<?php


namespace XFDev\ProxyCheck;

class Listener
{

    public static function proxyCheck(\XF\Entity\User &$visitor)
    {

        if($visitor->user_id != 0)
        {
            if (self::proxy_exclude($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]) == false ) {
                $ip = self::getUserIP();

                 $ch = curl_init();
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, false);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, 'https://blackbox.ipinfo.app/lookup/'.$ip);
                 $result = curl_exec($ch);
                 curl_close($ch);

                if($result == 'Y' or $result == 'X'){
                    if( ($visitor->is_admin || $visitor->is_moderator) == false) {
                       
                        echo "Proxy, VPN or Data center IP ($ip) are not allowed here";
                        exit();
                    }
                }
            }

        }
    }

    public static function proxy_exclude($ip) {
        $ip1 = gethostbyname($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]);

        $res = false;
        if($ip1 == '127.0.0.1' || $ip1 == '::1') $res = true;

       
        return $res;
    }
   
    public static function getUserIP()
    {
        // Get real visitor IP behind CloudFlare network
        if (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"])) {
                  $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
                  $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
        }
        $client  = @$_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'];
        $forward = @$_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
        $remote  = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
        \XF::dump($_SERVER);
        if(filter_var($client, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $client;
        }
        elseif(filter_var($forward, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $forward;
        }
        else
        {
            $ip = $remote;
        }

        return $ip;
    }
}
 

ilona

Collaborate
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2023
Messages
93
Points
28

Reputation:

try this code with some debug statements and check what is in REMOTE_ADDR:
PHP:
<?php


namespace XFDev\ProxyCheck;

class Listener
{

    public static function proxyCheck(\XF\Entity\User &$visitor)
    {

        if($visitor->user_id != 0)
        {
            if (self::proxy_exclude($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]) == false ) {
                $ip = self::getUserIP();

                 $ch = curl_init();
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, false);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
                 curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, 'https://blackbox.ipinfo.app/lookup/'.$ip);
                 $result = curl_exec($ch);
                 curl_close($ch);

                if($result == 'Y' or $result == 'X'){
                    if( ($visitor->is_admin || $visitor->is_moderator) == false) {
                       
                        echo "Proxy, VPN or Data center IP ($ip) are not allowed here";
                        exit();
                    }
                }
            }

        }
    }

    public static function proxy_exclude($ip) {
        $ip1 = gethostbyname($_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"]);

        $res = false;
        if($ip1 == '127.0.0.1' || $ip1 == '::1') $res = true;

       
        return $res;
    }
   
    public static function getUserIP()
    {
        // Get real visitor IP behind CloudFlare network
        if (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"])) {
                  $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
                  $_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'] = $_SERVER["HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP"];
        }
        $client  = @$_SERVER['HTTP_CLIENT_IP'];
        $forward = @$_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
        $remote  = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
        \XF::dump($_SERVER);
        if(filter_var($client, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $client;
        }
        elseif(filter_var($forward, FILTER_VALIDATE_IP))
        {
            $ip = $forward;
        }
        else
        {
            $ip = $remote;
        }

        return $ip;
    }
}
BattleKingi have to change "127.0.0.1" for my server IP or?
 

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

i have to change "127.0.0.1" for my server IP or?
ilonaNo, check if the IP might be black listed which you get back from the debug statement
 

Cwadel

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 3, 2023
Messages
16
Points
3

Reputation:

Can we personalize the blocking page with a personal formatting?

Edit
Ok i found the way, solved 😀
 
Last edited:

Cwadel

Member
Registered
Joined
Feb 3, 2023
Messages
16
Points
3

Reputation:

For those who want a styled home page for the proxy. proceed as follows :

Create a page on your server that you will call like proxypage.php ! note proxy.php ,because it already exists !

add the following code to this page (the css code can be simplified,didn't have time for that) :

HTML:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
    <title>SECURITY</title>
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0">
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW">
      <link href="https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/npm/[email protected]/dist/css/bootstrap.min.css" rel="stylesheet" integrity="sha384-Zenh87qX5JnK2Jl0vWa8Ck2rdkQ2Bzep5IDxbcnCeuOxjzrPF/et3URy9Bv1WTRi" crossorigin="anonymous"><link rel="stylesheet" href="https://use.fontawesome.com/releases/v6.2.0/css/all.css">
<style>
.scroll-btn {
    height: 40px;
    width: 40px;
    border: 2px solid #000;
    border-radius: 10%;
    background-color: #000;
    position: fixed;
    bottom: 25px;
    right: 20px;
    opacity: 0.8;
    z-index: 9999;
    cursor: pointer;
    display: none;
}

.scroll-btn .scroll-btn-arrow {
    height: 12px;
    width: 12px;
    border: 3px solid;
    border-right: none;
    border-top: none;
    margin: 15px 12px;
    -webkit-transform: rotate(135deg);
    -moz-transform: rotate(135deg);
    -ms-transform: rotate(135deg);
    -o-transform: rotate(135deg);
    transform: rotate(135deg);
    color: white;
}

.notouch .scroll-btn:hover { opacity: 0.8 }

@media only screen and (max-width: 700px), only screen and (max-device-width: 700px) {
    .scroll-btn {
        bottom: 8px;
        right: 8px;
    }
}

a:link {
      text-decoration: none;
    }

a:visited {
    text-decoration: none;
}

.pm_enabled {
    color: #47A447;
}

.pm_disabledblue {
    color: #007bff;
}

.pm_disabled {
    color: #d2322d;
}

.width100 {
    width: 100%;
}

.font13 {
    font-size: 13px;
}

.font14 {
    font-size: 14px;
}

.font20 {
    font-size: 20px;
}

.font35 {
    font-size: 35px;
}

.height_auto {
    height: auto;
}

.margin_auto {
    height: auto;
}

.marg_bottom {
    margin-bottom: 0;
}

.map_div {
    width: 99%;
    height: 450px;
}

.wpage_head {
    background-color: #d9534f;
    color: white;
}
</style>
</head>
 
  <body>
    <br /><div class="container col-lg-8 card bg-light">
        <br />
        <div class="row d-flex justify-content-center">
            <center>
                <div class="alert alert-danger" class="wpage_head">
                    <h5 class="alert-heading">Access to the website via Proxy, VPN, TOR is not allowed</h5>
                </div><br />
           
                    <p class="font20"><i class="fas fa-globe fa-4x"></i></p>
                <h6>Please contact the webmaster <?php echo "with Your IP ($ip) ";?> of the website if you think something is wrong.</h6>
           
                <br />
              <p><a href="mailto:your mail>" class="btn btn-primary col-12" target="_blank"><i class="fas fa-envelope"></i> Contact</a></p>
           
            </center>
        </div>
   
  <br /></div>
      <footer>
        <div class="mt-auto d-flex justify-content-center">
          <div class="col-lg-8">
            <br />
            <center><p>Protected by<strong><a href="Your Website" target="_blank">"your copright"</a></strong></p></center>
          </div>
        </div>
      </footer>
  </body>
</html>

after this open Listener.php in scr/addon/Xfdev/proxycheck/


Replace or comment

Code:
echo "Proxy, VPN or Data center IP ($ip) are not allowed here
                        if this is a bug and it's just a regular home provider then write to "" with specify ip ($ip).
                        will try to fix it.
                        we apologize for any inconvenience caused.";

by this

Code:
 include_once "proxypage.php";

after you should see a page like this if you use a proxy/vpn.


proxy_page.png


tell me if it works for you:)

take a look here :

Build fast, responsive sites with Bootstrap

edit: add <?php echo "with Your IP ($ip) ";?> on landing page

 
Last edited:

Zer01ne

Collaborate
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Nov 25, 2022
Messages
668
Points
253

Reputation:

ENXF NET

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P.S Member
S.V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Nov 13, 2018
Messages
20,005
Points
823

Reputation:

ilona

Collaborate
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
Mar 15, 2023
Messages
93
Points
28

Reputation:

Not working with cf :/
 

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

View previous replies…

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

U checked long time ago with me….
ilonaok, but this has another fix inside which was requested by some users.

The cloudflare stuff should work too, but I guess it depends on the settings.
 

Ave12

Active member
Registered
Joined
Jun 8, 2023
Messages
31
Points
8

Reputation:

ok, but this has another fix inside which was requested by some users.

The cloudflare stuff should work too, but I guess it depends on the settings.
BattleKingDoes not work, access to the site is also available when using any vpn
 

BattleKing

Spirit of darkness
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
+Lifetime VIP+
S.V.I.P Member
Collaborate
Registered
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
3,519
Points
523

Reputation:

Does not work, access to the site is also available when using any vpn
Ave12It depends which VPN, some will not be recognized, but if you are admin or a moderator they are not affected ;) and bypass the check.
 
Top